How to apply for Vietnam visa in UAE

This section explains what you need to do if you are citizen of United Arab Emirates or you are currently in this country and in need for a visa to Vietnam.

If you hold United Arab Emirates passport, please directly contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy in neighboring countries or in any country before your travel to Vietnam or Vietnam Immigration Department for Vietnam visa application.

Here is some major information about Vietnam Embassy in UAE

Embassy of Vietnam in Dubai, UAE
+ Address: Villa 0101, 27th str., sector 24, Al Mushrif area, Abu Dhabi, the UAE
+ Phone: + 971.2.449 6710
+ Fax: + 971.2.449 673
+ Email: vnconsul@emirates.net.ae

If you are citizen of other countries not included in the list of Vietnam visa exemption and currently living in Zimbabwe, you have two options to apply for Vietnam visa.

1. Apply Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost with VisainVietnam.org

Visa on arrival brings a special benefit to those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

  • Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department
  • Processing time: 1 or 2 working days
  • Original passport: No Passport sendoff required

How does Vietnam visa on arrival work?

You first visit our VisainVietnam.org and then fill in the secure Vietnam visa application form, you will then get your visa approval letter via email within 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) after your payment of service fee. Take this letter, attached entry and exit form, your passport, 01 photo and some dollars as stamping fee to get on your flight, you will get your Vietnam visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam. For more information about Vietnam visa on arrival, please visit our Vietnam visa application form.

Apply Vietnam visa on arrival

2. Apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You can also apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in UAE

  • Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy
  • Processing time: 4 to 5 working days
  • Original passport: Your original passport required to be submitted together with your visa application

Before applying for Vietnam visa, you must:

  • Make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages
  • Know Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those traveling to Vietnam by air ONLY.

For any further information relating to visa for Vietnam, please kindly contact us. We are always willing to assist you at our best!