FAQs

1/. What is a ‘visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is the easiest way to obtain your visa. You will receive an approval letter by email, which allows you to board the plane to Vietnam. The entry visa will be stamped onto your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at one of the three international airports in Vietnam. At that point, you can pass through the Immigration and enter the country.
Please note that this type of visa applies only to passengers travelling by air.

2/. How do you get a visa on arrival?

After we receive your application and payment, we will start the process and send you an approval letter by Email after 2-3 business days. Once this is complete, we will forward you a copy of the Approval letter by Email or Fax.

When you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand to issue your entry visa. Please remember to bring at least 02 passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) photos and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fee. The stamping fee is 25 USD for single entry visa and 50 USD for multiple entry visa.
Note: Stamping fee at Vietnam airport MUST BE paid in CASH, NO credit cards are accepted.

3/. How long does it take to get a visa approval letter?

After receiving your application and payment (which is dependent on the particulars of your application), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take between 2 और 4 कार्य दिवस. In urgent cases, only one working day is required.

4/. How much does a visa-on-arrival cost?

If you apply for a visa through our service, there is a service fee based on your group size and the type of visa selected. The larger the group, the less expensive it is.

The stamping fee for a visa on arrival at the airport is fixed: US$25 per person for single entry and US$ 50 per person for multiple entry visa. This fee is paid in cash, USD or VND, at the visa-on-arrival station when you arrive in Vietnam airports. NO credit cards are accepted for the stamping fee.

Notes :
The service fee quoted is for a normal visa with the regular processing time of 2 कार्य दिवस
We can provide specific quotes for rush visas.
The service fee must be paid in advance at the time of application.

5/. How will I receive the visa approval letter?

A scanned copy of the visa approval letter will be sent to you by EMAIL. Please double check your email address before submitting your application to make sure that you provide us with the correct one.

6/. Do I need photos for the online application?

You are not required to submit any photos or passport scans for the online application form. तथापि, when you arrive at the airport in Vietnam, you will be asked for your passport and 2 (two) passport sized photos (4 x 6cm). Please make sure that you have these ready before leaving for Vietnam.

7/. What is the soonest I can get my visa letter?

With the rush option you can get your approval letter within a few hours of application and making payment. If you submit your application before 8 a.m. local Vietnamese time, you will receive your approval letter by noon. If you submit your application by 2 p.m. local time, you will receive an approval letter by 5 p.m. Any application submitted after 2 PM on weekday or any time during weekend will be processed the following business days.

Please inform us by email or phone to ensure same-day rush service. We charge an additional US$20 for this service.

Special Notes: No visas can be processed on weekeds (Saturday and Sunday), so in such case, you may need to delay your flight and apply for your visa.

8/. Do I need a single or multiple entry visa?

A single entry visaallows you to enter Vietnam once during the stated period on the approval letter. Once you enter Vietnam and have your passport stamped, you can not leave and re-enter Vietnam again with this visa. You must apply for a new one if you want to return..
For example, with the 1 month single entry visa, you can enter Vietnam and stay for up to 30 days. You cannot re-enter Vietnam if you exit the country at any time during this period, even though your visa is still valid
A multiple entry visaallows you to enter and exit Vietnam as many times as you want, as long as your visa is still valid. The first entry needs to be at an airport, where you will need to show the border police your visa approval letter and pick up the visa stamp. For subsequent entries, you just need to pass through Vietnamese customs at either an airport or other border crossing points.

9/. How can I pay for the visa application?

We accept all major debit and credit cards, as well as Paypal. Other alternatives include Western Union and bank transfers. If you experience any problems with our payment system, we are always happy to help. Please contact us if you need detailed instructions on how to make a payment.

10/. What do I do after receiving the visa approval letter?

After you receive your “visa approval letter” by email, please collect the following documents before departing for the airport:
A print-out of your Visa-Approval letter.?
Your passport with at least 1 blank page and 1 month’s validity from your date of exit from Vietnam.
Cash in USD to pay the visa stamping fee ($25 for single entry, $50 for multiple entry).
– 2 recent photos of regular passport size (4x6cm).

11/. In UGENT cases, can I receive the approval letter in 4-8 hours?

Yes, we are able to obtain an approval letter in 4-8 working hours if you submit your application before 8.00 AM Vietnam time on business days (Monday-Friday – GMT +7)
Note: Please check the local time in Vietnam here. If your flight is on Saturday and Sunday, you will need to delay your flight and apply for a visa.

12/. What if I do not know my exact arrival date?

No worries. You can submit with the Earliest date you plan to arrive, then you can arrive on or after the date stated on the visa approval letter and must leave before the visa expires.

For example: If you apply for a 1-month visa and submit your arrival date as Jan 1, 2014, the visa letter will be valid from Jan 1, 2014 – Feb 1, 2014. You can arrive anytime between Jan 1 – Feb 1 but must leave the country by Feb 1, 2014.

13/. What if I travel to Vietnam by Land or Cruise?

Please be advised that visa on arrival service is good for air travel only, if you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, you will need to contact the embassy to obtain your visa in advance.
in short: Visa-on-Arrival is NOT available for entry by land and cruise ship.

14/. Are you a government agency?

NO, we are NOT. As mentioned on our website, we are a travel company (that specializes in visa-on-arrival service), NOT a government agency. तथापि, the letter of approval which you apply for is issued by Vietnam’s Immigration Department and has full validity for your entry to Vietnam by air.